ESMO 2016: Track Chairs' Top Picks

Our world-class ESMO 2016 Track Chairs share their top picks from the non-abstract-related programme.

Basic science and translational research: Richard Marais, Manchester, UK

Special symposium: Adapting clinical trials to tumour biology: Shooting at a moving target
Chair: A. Bardelli, IT
Date: Friday, 7 October 2016, 16:00-17:30
View session details

Challenge your expert session: Primary and secondary resistance to targeted therapy and immunotherapy
Speaker: J. Engelman, US
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016, 08:00-09:00
View session details

Breast cancer, early stage: Marco Colleoni, Milan, Italy

Educational session: The neoadjuvant approach in the multidisciplinary setting
Chairs: S. Loibl, DE; M. Colleoni, IT
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 09:00-10:30
View session details

Special symposium: Treatment options in patients with early breast cancer and BRCA mutation or family history of cancer
Chairs: H. Bonnefoi, FR; A. Tutt, UK
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Special symposium: Triple negative breast cancer: Do we now have something to be positive about?
Chairs: E. Senkus-Konefka, PL; A. Tutt, UK
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 14:45-16:15
View session details

CNS tumours: Alba Brandes, Bologna, Italy

Special symposium: Moving steps forward: What’s new in the treatment of brain tumours
Chairs: P. Wen, USA; A.A. Brandes, IT
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Multidisciplinary patient case: Low grade glioma: Back to the future
Chair: M. van den Bent, NL
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 11:00-12:00
View session details

Developmental therapeutics: Jordi Rodón, Barcelona, Spain

Special symposium: Drugs you will be using in 2020
Chairs: J. Rodon, ES; P. Aftimos, BE
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 14:45-16:15
View session details

Gastrointestinal tumours, colorectal: Julien Taieb, Paris, France

Educational session: Metastatic colorectal cancer: Providing continuum of care
Chairs: C. Tournigand, FR; C. Qvortrup, DK
Date: Friday, 7 October 2016; 14:00-15:30
View session details

Special symposium: New molecular challenges in CRC
Chair: S. Tejpar, BE / Co-Chair: P. Pfeiffer, DK
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 09:00-10:30
View session details

Gastrointestinal tumours, non-colorectal: Florian Lordick, Leipzig, Germany

Special symposium: Genetics and epigenetics of gastric cancer: What clinicians should know
Chairs: F. Carneiro, PT ; A. Hillmer, SG
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Genitourinary tumours, prostate: Gerhardt Attard, London, UK

Special symposium: Biomarker strategies to improve the treatment of castration-resistant prostate cancer
Chair: D. Olmos-Hidalgo, ES
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 9:00-10:30
View session details

Multidisciplinary patient cases: Oligometastatic disease in prostate cancer patients
Chair: R. de Wit, NL
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 15:00-16:00
View session details

Genitourinary tumours, non-prostate: Joaquim Bellmunt, Boston, MA, USA

Educational session: Emerging concepts in daily management of urothelial tumours
Chairs: A. Bamjas, GR; V. Khoo, UK
Date: Friday, 7 October 2016; 16:00-17:30
View session details

Special symposium: Immunotherapy in GU malignancies
Chair: J. Bellmunt, US; M. Schmidinger, AT
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Gynaecological cancers: Sandro Pignata, Naples, Italy

Educational session: Advances in targeted therapy in gynaecological cancers
Chairs: J. Ledermann; M. Mirza, DK
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 09:00-10:30
View session details

Special symposium: Personalised medicine in gynaecological cancers
Chairs: A.M. Poveda, ES; C. Gourley, UK
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 14:45-16:15
View session details

Haematological malignancies: Christian Buske, Ulm, Germany

Special symposium: Emerging therapeutic strategies in lymphoma
Chairs: P. Johnson; A.J. Ferreri, IT
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Educational session: Rare lymphomas: Recent developments in diagnostic and treatment
Chairs: C. Thieblemont, FR; A. Lopez-Guillermo, ES
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 09:15-10:45
View session details

Head and neck cancer: Amanda Psyrri, Athens, Greece

Special symposium: Translating tumour biology into novel therapeutic approaches in HNSCC
Chairs: R.L. Ferris, US; A. Psyrri, GR
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 09:00-10:30
View session details

Immunotherapy of cancer: John B. Haanen, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Special symposium: Whither immunotherapy?
Chairs: I. Melero, ES; M.P. Colombo, IT
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 09:00-10:30
View session details

Challenge your expert: Immunotherapy: Management of side effects
Chair: G. Long, AU
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 08:00-09:00
View session details

Melanoma and other skin tumours: Olivier Michielin, Lausanne, Switzerland

Special symposium: Optimal combination and sequencing strategies in melanoma
Chair: R.Dummer, CH; P. Ascierto, IT
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

NETs and endocrine tumours: Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, Madrid, Spain

Special symposium: Precision medicine in NETs: Myth or reality?
Chairs: R. Garcia-Carbonero, ES; K. Oeberg, SE
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 16:30-18:00
View session details

Educational symposium: Management of advanced radioactive-iodine (RAI) refractory differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC)
Chairs: M. Schlumberger, FR; Co-Chair: J. Capdevila, ES
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 14:45-16:15
View session details

Non-metastatic NSCLC and other thoracic malignancies: Dirk De Ruysscher, Maastricht, Netherlands

Challenge your expert: Fragile patients with non-metastatic lung cancer
Speaker: J. van Loon, NL
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 08:00-09:00
View session details

Special symposium: Lung cancer early detection and prevention
Chair: J. Holst Pedersen, DK; S. Janes, UK
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 09:15-10:45
View session details

NSCLC, metastatic: Egbert Smit, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Educational session: The earthquake of immunotherapy in lung cancer
Chair: L. Paz-Ares, ES; S. Peters, CH
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 14:45-16:15
View session details

Special symposium: A molecular profile in NSCLC patients: How? When? Why?
Chairs: F. Barlesi, FR; F. Blackhall, UK
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Public health and health economics: Rosa Giuliani, Rome, Italy

Special symposium: Streamlining the equitable delivery of anti-cancer drugs: Sharing common grounds for a pan-European vision of value
Chair: R. Giuliani, IT
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 11:00-12:30
View session details

Educational session: Bad luck or bad knowledge? Evidence-based cancer prevention
Chair: J. Cuzick, UK; Co-Chair: TBD
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 16:30-18:00
View session details

Sarcoma: Olivier Mir, Villejuif, France

Special symposium: Personalising treatment for sarcoma
Chair: O. Mir, FR
Date: Saturday, 8 October 2016; 16:30-18:00
View session details

Supportive and palliative care: Karin Jordan, Halle, Germany

Special symposium: Clinical challenges and patient needs based on defined supportive and palliative interventions delivered by competent multidisciplinary professionals
Chair: F. Strasser, CH; F. Scotté, FR
Date: Monday, 10 October 2016; 09:15-10:45
View session details

Educational session: Prophylaxis and treatment of symptoms in oncology
Chairs: K. Jordan, DE; F. Roila, IT
Date: Sunday, 9 October 2016; 16:30-18:00
View session details