Oops, you're using an old version of your browser so some of the features on this page may not be displaying properly.

MINIMAL Requirements: Google Chrome 24+Mozilla Firefox 20+Internet Explorer 11Opera 15–18Apple Safari 7SeaMonkey 2.15-2.23

ESMO 2016

Basic science and translational research

  • Richard Marais, Manchester, UK (Chair)
  • Anton Berns, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Christof von Kalle, Heidelberg, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Catherine Alix-Panabieres, Montpellier, France
  • Alberto Bardelli, Candiolo, Italy
  • Carlos Caldas, Cambridge, UK
  • Raffaele Califano, Manchester, UK
  • Robert Gatenby, Tampa, FL, USA
  • Ramaswamy Govindan, St. Louis, MO, USA
  • David Huntsman, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Clare Isacke, London, UK
  • Joan Seoane, Barcelona, Spain
  • Sheila Singh, Hamilton, ON, Canada
  • Thomas Tüting, Bonn, Germany

Breast cancer, early stage

  • Marco Colleoni, Milan, Italy (Chair)
  • Nadia Harbeck, Munich, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Hatem A. Azim, Jr., Brussels, Belgium
  • Jacques Bernier, Genolier, Switzerland
  • Herve Bonnefoi, Bordeaux, France
  • Karen Gelmon, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Guy Jerusalem, Liege, Belgium
  • Sybille Loibl, Neu-Isenburg, Germany
  • Aleix Prat, Barcelona, Spain
  • Isabel T. Rubio, Barcelona, Spain
  • Elżbieta Senkus-Konefka, Gdańsk, Poland
  • Andrew Tutt, London, UK
  • Giuseppe Viale, Milan, Italy

Breast cancer, metastatic

  • Robert E. Coleman, Sheffield, UK (Chair)
  • Fabrice André, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fatima Cardoso, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Pier Franco Conte, Padua, Italy
  • Javier Cortes, Barcelona, Spain
  • Luis Costa, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Roger Gomis, Barcelona, Spain
  • Nadia Harbeck, Munich, Germany
  • Per Karlsson, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Sherene Loi, Melbourne, Australia
  • Peter Schmid, London, UK
  • David Warr, Toronto, ON, Canada 

CNS tumours

  • Alba Brandes, Bologna, Italy (Chair)
  • Michael Weller, Zurich, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Carmen Balaña, Barcelona, Spain
  • Deborah Blumenthal, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Michael Brada, Bebington, Wirral, UK
  • Roger Henriksson, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Simone Niclou, Luxembourg
  • Guido Reifenberger, Dusseldorf, Germany
  • Marc Sanson, Paris, France
  • Colin Watts, Cambridge, UK
  • Patrick Wen, Boston, MA, USA 

Developmental therapeutics

  • Jordi Rodón, Barcelona, Spain (Chair)
  • Jan Schellens, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Udai Banerji, Sutton, UK
  • Mark Basik, Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Irene Braña, Barcelona, Spain
  • Mario Campone, Saint Herblain, France
  • Bryan Hennessy, Dublin, Ireland
  • Chia-Chi Lin, Taipei, Taiwan, China
  • Christophe Massard, Villejuif, France
  • Paolo Nuciforo, Barcelona, Spain
  • Christian Rolfo, Edegem, Belgium
  • Christopher Twelves, Leeds, UK

Gastrointestinal tumours, colorectal

  • Julien Taieb, Paris, France (Chair)
  • Volker Heinemann, Munich, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Richard Adams, Cardiff, UK
  • Dirk Arnold, Freiburg, Germany
  • Daniela Aust, Dresden, Germany
  • Chiara Cremolini, Pisa, Italy
  • Thomas Gruenberger, Vienna, Austria
  • Florence Huguet, Paris, France
  • Claus-Henning Koehne, Oldenburg, Germany
  • Fotios Loupakis, Pisa, Italy
  • Ramon Salazar, L´Hospitalet de Llobergat, Spain
  • Sabine Tejpar, Leuven, Belgium
  • Christophe Tournigand, Creteil, France

Gastrointestinal tumours, non-colorectal

  • Florian Lordick, Leipzig, Germany (Chair)
  • Eric Van Cutsem, Leuven, Belgium (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fátima Carneiro, Porto, Portugal
  • Ian Chau, Sutton, UK
  • Eduardo Diaz Rubio, Madrid, Spain
  • Michel Ducreux, Villejuif, France
  • Axel Hillmer, Singapore
  • Yelena Janjigian, New York, NY, US
  • Christophe Mariette, Lille, France
  • Per Pfeiffer, Odense, Denmark
  • Fernando Rivera, Santander, Spain
  • Arnaud Roth, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Marcel Verheij, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

Genitourinary tumours, prostate

  • Gerhardt Attard, Sutton, UK (Chair)
  • Johann de Bono, Sutton, UK (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Himisha Beltran, New York, NY, US                            
  • Ronald de Wit, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Eleni Efstathiou, Houston, TX, USA                             
  • Felix Feng, Ann Arbor, MI, US                                          
  • Silke Gillessen, St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • Axel Heidenreich, Aachen, Germany
  • Yohann Loriot, Villejuif, France                                    
  • David Olmos, Madrid, Spain                         
  • Stephane Oudard, Paris, France
  • Mathew Sydes, London, UK                          
  • Scott Tomlins, Ann Arbor, MI, US               

Genitourinary tumours, non-prostate

  • Joaquim Bellmunt, Boston, MA, US (Chair)
  • Bernard Escudier, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Laurence Albiges, Villejuif, France
  • Ferran Algaba, Barcelona, Spain
  • Aris Bamias, Athens, Greece
  • Axel Bex, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Viktor Grünwald, Hannover, Germany
  • Christian Kollmannsberger, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Antonio López-Beltran, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Nicholas Mottet, St. Etienne, France
  • Andrea Necchi, Milan, Italy
  • Jack Schalken, Nijmegen, Netherlands
  • Manuela Schmidinger, Vienna, Austria 

Gynaecological cancers 

  • Sandro Pignata, Naples, Italy (Chair)
  • Domenica Lorusso, Milan, Italy (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Carien L. Creutzberg, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Antonio González-Martín, Madrid, Spain
  • Charlie Gourley, Edinburgh, UK
  • Florence Joly, Caen, France
  • Jonathan Ledermann, London, UK
  • Mansoor Mirza, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Andres Poveda, Valencia, Spain
  • Isabelle Ray-Coquard, Lyon, France
  • Cristiana Sessa, Bellinzona, Switzerland
  • Ignace Vergote, Leuven, Belgium

Haematological malignancies

  • Christian Buske, Ulm, Germany (Chair)
  • Mariano Provencio, Madrid, Spain (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Peter Campbell, Hinxton, UK
  • Andres Ferreri, Milan, Italy
  • Ramon Garcia-Sanz, Salamanca, Spain
  • Paolo Ghia, Milan, Italy
  • Klaus Herfarth, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Peter Johnson, Southampton, UK
  • Marco Ladetto, Alessandria, Italy
  • Steven Le Gouill, Nantes, France
  • Armando Lopez-Guillermo, Barcelona, Spain
  • Gert J. Ossenkoppele, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Evangelos Terpos, Athens, Greece 

Head and neck cancer

  • Amanda Psyrri, Athens, Greece (Chair)
  • Jean-Pascal Machiels, Brussels, Belgium (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Ana Castro, Porto, Portugal
  • Sandrine Faivre, Clichy, France
  • Vincent Gregoire, Brussels, Belgium
  • Nikolaos Kavantzas, Athens, Greece
  • Lisa Licitra, Milan, Italy
  • Marco Merlano, Cuneo, Italy
  • Ricard Mesía, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
  • Piero Nicolai, Brescia, Italy
  • Christos Perisanidis, Vienna, Austria
  • Massimo Tommasino, Lyon, France

Immunotherapy of cancer

  • John Haanen, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Inge Marie Svane, Herlev, Denmark (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Philipp Beckhove, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Mario Colombo, Milano, Italy
  • Jerome Galon, Paris, France
  • Ignacio Melero, Pamplona, Spain
  • Paul Nathan, Northwood, UK
  • Ulf Petrausch, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Thomas Powles, London, UK
  • Suzy Scholl, Paris, France
  • Sjoerd van der Burg, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Laurence Zitvogel, Villejuif, France

Melanoma and other skin tumours

  • Olivier Michielin, Lausanne, Switzerland (Chair)
  • Reinhard Dummer, Zurich, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Paolo Ascierto, Naples, Italy
  • Boris C. Bastian, San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Jean-Jacques Grob, Marseille, France
  • Axel Hauschild, Kiel, Germany
  • Christoph Hoeller, Vienna, Austria
  • Paul Lorigan, Manchester, UK
  • Josep Malvehy, Barcelona, Spain
  • Caroline Robert, Villejuif, France
  • Benoît Van den Eynde, Brussels, Belgium
  • Jeffrey Weber, New York, NY, USA

NETs and endocrine tumours

  • Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, Madrid, Spain (Chair)
  • Michel Ducreux, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Jaume Capdevila, Barcelona, Spain
  • Massimo Falconi, Milan, Italy
  • Dik Kwekkeboom, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Kjell Öberg, Uppsala, Sweden
  • Marianne Pavel, Berlin, Germany
  • George Pentheroudakis, Athens, Greece
  • Eric Raymond, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Guido Rindi, Rome, Italy
  • Mercedes Robledo, Madrid, Spain
  • Juan Valle, Manchester, UK
  • James Yao, Houston, TX, USA 

Non-metastatic NSCLC and other thoracic malignancies

  • Dirk De Ruysscher, Maastricht, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Pilar Garrido, Madrid, Spain (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Paul Baas, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Benjamin Besse, Villejuif, France
  • Anne-Marie Dingemans, Maastricht, Netherlands
  • Wilfried Eberhardt, Essen, Germany
  • Tetsuya Mitsudomi, Osaka-Sayama, Japan
  • Sanjay Popat, London, UK
  • Jens Benn Soerensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Esther Troost, Dresden, Germany
  • Johan Vansteenkiste, Leuven, Belgium
  • Giulia Veronesi, Milan, Italy 

NSCLC, metastatic

  • Egbert Smit, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Rafal Dziadziuszko, Gdansk, Poland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fabrice Barlesi, Marseille, France
  • Fiona Blackhall, Manchester, UK
  • Stephen Finn, Dublin, Ireland
  • Keith Kerr, Aberdeen, UK
  • Peter Meldgaard, Aarhus C, Denmark
  • Tony S.K. Mok, Hong Kong, China
  • Silvia Novello, Orbassano, Turin, Italy
  • Luis Paz-Ares, Madrid, Spain
  • Solange Peters, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Martin Reck, Grosshansdorf, Germany
  • Gregory J. Riely, New York, NY, US 

Public health and health economics

  • Rosa Giuliani, Rome, Italy (Chair)
  • Paolo G. Casali, Milan, Italy (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Tit Albreht, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Peter Boyle, Ecully, France
  • Jack Cuzick, London, UK
  • Silvia de Sanjosé, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
  • Harry de Koning, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Alex Eniu, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Valerie Lemmens, Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Alberto Ocana, Albacete, Spain
  • Richard Sullivan, London, UK
  • Andreas Ullrich, Geneva, Switzerland 

Sarcoma

  • Olivier Mir, Villejuif, France (Chair)
  • Jean Yves Blay, Lyon, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Stefan Bielack, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Philippe Cassier, Lyon, France
  • A. Paolo Dei Tos, Treviso, Italy
  • Xavier Garcia del Muro, Barcelona, Spain
  • Alessandro Gronchi, Milan, Italy
  • Robin Jones, London, UK
  • Cecile Le Pechoux, Villejuif, France
  • Javier Martin Broto, Seville, Spain
  • Silvia Stacchiotti, Milan, Italy
  • Maud Toulmonde, Bordeaux, France
  • Winette van der Graaf, Nijmegen, Netherlands 

Supportive and palliative care

  • Karin Jordan, Halle, Germany (Chair)
  • Matti Aapro, Genolier, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Marie Fallon, Edinburgh, UK
  • Petra Feyer, Berlin, Germany
  • Joern Herrstedt, Odense, Denmark
  • Stein Kaasa, Trondheim, Norway
  • Bernardo Rapoport, Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Carla Ripamonti, Milan, Italy
  • Fausto Roila, Terni, Italy
  • Tiina Saarto, Helsinki, Finland
  • Florian Scotté, Paris, France
  • Florian Strasser, St. Gallen, Switzerland

This site uses cookies. Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy.

Customise settings