ESMO 2016: Scientific Committee

Basic science and translational research

  • Richard Marais, Manchester, UK (Chair)
  • Anton Berns, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Christof von Kalle, Heidelberg, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Catherine Alix-Panabieres, Montpellier, France
  • Alberto Bardelli, Candiolo, Italy
  • Carlos Caldas, Cambridge, UK
  • Raffaele Califano, Manchester, UK
  • Robert Gatenby, Tampa, FL, USA
  • Ramaswamy Govindan, St. Louis, MO, USA
  • David Huntsman, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Clare Isacke, London, UK
  • Joan Seoane, Barcelona, Spain
  • Sheila Singh, Hamilton, ON, Canada
  • Thomas Tüting, Bonn, Germany

Breast cancer, early stage

  • Marco Colleoni, Milan, Italy (Chair)
  • Nadia Harbeck, Munich, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Hatem A. Azim, Jr., Brussels, Belgium
  • Jacques Bernier, Genolier, Switzerland
  • Herve Bonnefoi, Bordeaux, France
  • Karen Gelmon, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Guy Jerusalem, Liege, Belgium
  • Sybille Loibl, Neu-Isenburg, Germany
  • Aleix Prat, Barcelona, Spain
  • Isabel T. Rubio, Barcelona, Spain
  • Elżbieta Senkus-Konefka, Gdańsk, Poland
  • Andrew Tutt, London, UK
  • Giuseppe Viale, Milan, Italy

Breast cancer, metastatic

  • Robert E. Coleman, Sheffield, UK (Chair)
  • Fabrice André, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fatima Cardoso, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Pier Franco Conte, Padua, Italy
  • Javier Cortes, Barcelona, Spain
  • Luis Costa, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Roger Gomis, Barcelona, Spain
  • Nadia Harbeck, Munich, Germany
  • Per Karlsson, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Sherene Loi, Melbourne, Australia
  • Peter Schmid, London, UK
  • David Warr, Toronto, ON, Canada 

CNS tumours

  • Alba Brandes, Bologna, Italy (Chair)
  • Michael Weller, Zurich, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Carmen Balaña, Barcelona, Spain
  • Deborah Blumenthal, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Michael Brada, Bebington, Wirral, UK
  • Roger Henriksson, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Simone Niclou, Luxembourg
  • Guido Reifenberger, Dusseldorf, Germany
  • Marc Sanson, Paris, France
  • Colin Watts, Cambridge, UK
  • Patrick Wen, Boston, MA, USA 

Developmental therapeutics

  • Jordi Rodón, Barcelona, Spain (Chair)
  • Jan Schellens, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Udai Banerji, Sutton, UK
  • Mark Basik, Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Irene Braña, Barcelona, Spain
  • Mario Campone, Saint Herblain, France
  • Bryan Hennessy, Dublin, Ireland
  • Chia-Chi Lin, Taipei, Taiwan, China
  • Christophe Massard, Villejuif, France
  • Paolo Nuciforo, Barcelona, Spain
  • Christian Rolfo, Edegem, Belgium
  • Christopher Twelves, Leeds, UK

Gastrointestinal tumours, colorectal

  • Julien Taieb, Paris, France (Chair)
  • Volker Heinemann, Munich, Germany (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Richard Adams, Cardiff, UK
  • Dirk Arnold, Freiburg, Germany
  • Daniela Aust, Dresden, Germany
  • Chiara Cremolini, Pisa, Italy
  • Thomas Gruenberger, Vienna, Austria
  • Florence Huguet, Paris, France
  • Claus-Henning Koehne, Oldenburg, Germany
  • Fotios Loupakis, Pisa, Italy
  • Ramon Salazar, L´Hospitalet de Llobergat, Spain
  • Sabine Tejpar, Leuven, Belgium
  • Christophe Tournigand, Creteil, France

Gastrointestinal tumours, non-colorectal

  • Florian Lordick, Leipzig, Germany (Chair)
  • Eric Van Cutsem, Leuven, Belgium (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fátima Carneiro, Porto, Portugal
  • Ian Chau, Sutton, UK
  • Eduardo Diaz Rubio, Madrid, Spain
  • Michel Ducreux, Villejuif, France
  • Axel Hillmer, Singapore
  • Yelena Janjigian, New York, NY, US
  • Christophe Mariette, Lille, France
  • Per Pfeiffer, Odense, Denmark
  • Fernando Rivera, Santander, Spain
  • Arnaud Roth, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Marcel Verheij, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

Genitourinary tumours, prostate

  • Gerhardt Attard, Sutton, UK (Chair)
  • Johann de Bono, Sutton, UK (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Himisha Beltran, New York, NY, US                            
  • Ronald de Wit, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Eleni Efstathiou, Houston, TX, USA                             
  • Felix Feng, Ann Arbor, MI, US                                          
  • Silke Gillessen, St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • Axel Heidenreich, Aachen, Germany
  • Yohann Loriot, Villejuif, France                                    
  • David Olmos, Madrid, Spain                         
  • Stephane Oudard, Paris, France
  • Mathew Sydes, London, UK                          
  • Scott Tomlins, Ann Arbor, MI, US               

Genitourinary tumours, non-prostate

  • Joaquim Bellmunt, Boston, MA, US (Chair)
  • Bernard Escudier, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Laurence Albiges, Villejuif, France
  • Ferran Algaba, Barcelona, Spain
  • Aris Bamias, Athens, Greece
  • Axel Bex, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Viktor Grünwald, Hannover, Germany
  • Christian Kollmannsberger, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Antonio López-Beltran, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Nicholas Mottet, St. Etienne, France
  • Andrea Necchi, Milan, Italy
  • Jack Schalken, Nijmegen, Netherlands
  • Manuela Schmidinger, Vienna, Austria 

Gynaecological cancers 

  • Sandro Pignata, Naples, Italy (Chair)
  • Domenica Lorusso, Milan, Italy (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Carien L. Creutzberg, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Antonio González-Martín, Madrid, Spain
  • Charlie Gourley, Edinburgh, UK
  • Florence Joly, Caen, France
  • Jonathan Ledermann, London, UK
  • Mansoor Mirza, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Andres Poveda, Valencia, Spain
  • Isabelle Ray-Coquard, Lyon, France
  • Cristiana Sessa, Bellinzona, Switzerland
  • Ignace Vergote, Leuven, Belgium

Haematological malignancies

  • Christian Buske, Ulm, Germany (Chair)
  • Mariano Provencio, Madrid, Spain (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Peter Campbell, Hinxton, UK
  • Andres Ferreri, Milan, Italy
  • Ramon Garcia-Sanz, Salamanca, Spain
  • Paolo Ghia, Milan, Italy
  • Klaus Herfarth, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Peter Johnson, Southampton, UK
  • Marco Ladetto, Alessandria, Italy
  • Steven Le Gouill, Nantes, France
  • Armando Lopez-Guillermo, Barcelona, Spain
  • Gert J. Ossenkoppele, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Evangelos Terpos, Athens, Greece 

Head and neck cancer

  • Amanda Psyrri, Athens, Greece (Chair)
  • Jean-Pascal Machiels, Brussels, Belgium (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Ana Castro, Porto, Portugal
  • Sandrine Faivre, Clichy, France
  • Vincent Gregoire, Brussels, Belgium
  • Nikolaos Kavantzas, Athens, Greece
  • Lisa Licitra, Milan, Italy
  • Marco Merlano, Cuneo, Italy
  • Ricard Mesía, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
  • Piero Nicolai, Brescia, Italy
  • Christos Perisanidis, Vienna, Austria
  • Massimo Tommasino, Lyon, France

Immunotherapy of cancer

  • John Haanen, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Inge Marie Svane, Herlev, Denmark (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Philipp Beckhove, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Mario Colombo, Milano, Italy
  • Jerome Galon, Paris, France
  • Ignacio Melero, Pamplona, Spain
  • Paul Nathan, Northwood, UK
  • Ulf Petrausch, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Thomas Powles, London, UK
  • Suzy Scholl, Paris, France
  • Sjoerd van der Burg, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Laurence Zitvogel, Villejuif, France

Melanoma and other skin tumours

  • Olivier Michielin, Lausanne, Switzerland (Chair)
  • Reinhard Dummer, Zurich, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Paolo Ascierto, Naples, Italy
  • Boris C. Bastian, San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Jean-Jacques Grob, Marseille, France
  • Axel Hauschild, Kiel, Germany
  • Christoph Hoeller, Vienna, Austria
  • Paul Lorigan, Manchester, UK
  • Josep Malvehy, Barcelona, Spain
  • Caroline Robert, Villejuif, France
  • Benoît Van den Eynde, Brussels, Belgium
  • Jeffrey Weber, New York, NY, USA

NETs and endocrine tumours

  • Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, Madrid, Spain (Chair)
  • Michel Ducreux, Villejuif, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Jaume Capdevila, Barcelona, Spain
  • Massimo Falconi, Milan, Italy
  • Dik Kwekkeboom, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Kjell Öberg, Uppsala, Sweden
  • Marianne Pavel, Berlin, Germany
  • George Pentheroudakis, Athens, Greece
  • Eric Raymond, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Guido Rindi, Rome, Italy
  • Mercedes Robledo, Madrid, Spain
  • Juan Valle, Manchester, UK
  • James Yao, Houston, TX, USA 

Non-metastatic NSCLC and other thoracic malignancies

  • Dirk De Ruysscher, Maastricht, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Pilar Garrido, Madrid, Spain (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Paul Baas, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Benjamin Besse, Villejuif, France
  • Anne-Marie Dingemans, Maastricht, Netherlands
  • Wilfried Eberhardt, Essen, Germany
  • Tetsuya Mitsudomi, Osaka-Sayama, Japan
  • Sanjay Popat, London, UK
  • Jens Benn Soerensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Esther Troost, Dresden, Germany
  • Johan Vansteenkiste, Leuven, Belgium
  • Giulia Veronesi, Milan, Italy 

NSCLC, metastatic

  • Egbert Smit, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Rafal Dziadziuszko, Gdansk, Poland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Fabrice Barlesi, Marseille, France
  • Fiona Blackhall, Manchester, UK
  • Stephen Finn, Dublin, Ireland
  • Keith Kerr, Aberdeen, UK
  • Peter Meldgaard, Aarhus C, Denmark
  • Tony S.K. Mok, Hong Kong, China
  • Silvia Novello, Orbassano, Turin, Italy
  • Luis Paz-Ares, Madrid, Spain
  • Solange Peters, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Martin Reck, Grosshansdorf, Germany
  • Gregory J. Riely, New York, NY, US 

Public health and health economics

  • Rosa Giuliani, Rome, Italy (Chair)
  • Paolo G. Casali, Milan, Italy (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Tit Albreht, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Peter Boyle, Ecully, France
  • Jack Cuzick, London, UK
  • Silvia de Sanjosé, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
  • Harry de Koning, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Alex Eniu, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Valerie Lemmens, Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Alberto Ocana, Albacete, Spain
  • Richard Sullivan, London, UK
  • Andreas Ullrich, Geneva, Switzerland 

Sarcoma

  • Olivier Mir, Villejuif, France (Chair)
  • Jean Yves Blay, Lyon, France (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Stefan Bielack, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Philippe Cassier, Lyon, France
  • A. Paolo Dei Tos, Treviso, Italy
  • Xavier Garcia del Muro, Barcelona, Spain
  • Alessandro Gronchi, Milan, Italy
  • Robin Jones, London, UK
  • Cecile Le Pechoux, Villejuif, France
  • Javier Martin Broto, Seville, Spain
  • Silvia Stacchiotti, Milan, Italy
  • Maud Toulmonde, Bordeaux, France
  • Winette van der Graaf, Nijmegen, Netherlands 

Supportive and palliative care

  • Karin Jordan, Halle, Germany (Chair)
  • Matti Aapro, Genolier, Switzerland (Madrid 2017 Track Chair-elect)
  • Marie Fallon, Edinburgh, UK
  • Petra Feyer, Berlin, Germany
  • Joern Herrstedt, Odense, Denmark
  • Stein Kaasa, Trondheim, Norway
  • Bernardo Rapoport, Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Carla Ripamonti, Milan, Italy
  • Fausto Roila, Terni, Italy
  • Tiina Saarto, Helsinki, Finland
  • Florian Scotté, Paris, France
  • Florian Strasser, St. Gallen, Switzerland